Information about Jungle Market

Privacy

Jungle Market Privacy Policy

Last Updated August 22, 2018

What information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information in order to provide you with the use and access to the Jungle Market site and services, and for any additional purposes set out in this

Privacy Policy:

  • Name, and contact information, such as email address, phone number, mobile telephone number, physical address, and (depending on the services used) sometimes financial information, such as bank account numbers;

  • personal information you provide to us through correspondence, chats, dispute resolution, or shared by you from other social applications, services or websites;

  • additional personal information we ask you to submit to authenticate yourself if we believe you are violating site policies (for example, we may ask you to send us an ID to answer additional questions online to help verify your identity);

 

Non-Personal Information: Jungle Market may collect non-personal information as you use our services. When you use the site, Jungle Market, third-party service providers and partners may receive and record non-personal information from cookies, server logs, and similar technology from your browser or mobile device, including your IP address.

 

We may combine some Non-Personal Information with the personal information we collect. Where we do so, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information if the resulting combination may be used to readily identify or locate you in the same manner as Personal Information alone.


How do we protect your information?

Jungle Market discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Jungle Market’s behalf or to provide services available at Jungle Market’s website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Jungle Market’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Jungle Market will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Jungle Market discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Jungle Market believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Jungle Market, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of a Jungle Market website and have supplied your email address, Jungle Market may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Jungle Market and our products. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Jungle Market takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.


Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Jungle Market uses cookies to help Jungle Market identify and track visitors, their usage of the Jungle Market website, and their website access preferences. Jungle Market visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Jungle Market’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Jungle Market’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.


Business Transfers

If Jungle Market, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Jungle Market goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Jungle Market may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.


Ads

Any ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Jungle Market and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.


Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by logging in to your account at www.junglemarket.com. For other personal information we hold, we will provide you with access for any purpose including to request that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if we are not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may decline to process requests that are frivolous/vexatious, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law.


California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you may have certain additional rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by us to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits registered users who are minors to request and obtain deletion of certain posted content.


Comments

Comments and other content submitted to us are saved on our servers.


Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Jungle Market may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Jungle Market’s sole discretion. Jungle Market encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.


Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments we may be reached at support at junglemarket dot com.